Discover the 8 shocking benefits of ylang ylang essential oil.
Some of the properties and benefits of Ylang Ylang essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antidepressant, antiseborrheic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, hypotensive, nervine, and sedative.
This essential oil was recently recognized thanks to the large number of products from the cosmetic and beauty world that have flooded their advertisements with this magical ingredient, which is why it soon became a household name and a favorite of aromatherapists.
This recognized and certified oil is drawn by vapor sublimation of fresh flowers of the ylang-ylang tree, which bears the scientific name of Cananga odorata and is commonly found in the rainforests of certain islands in Asia and the South Pacific such as Indonesia. Philippines, Java, Sumatra, Comoro, and Polynesia.
The main components of ylang-ylang essential oil are benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate linalool, caryophyllene, geranyl acetate, methyl benzoate, p-cresyl methyl ether, and other components known as sesquiterpenes, all of which contribute to its aroma and medicinal properties…
Along with its widespread use in perfumes and aromatherapy treatments due to its very pleasant and delicate fragrance, the benefits of ylang-ylang essential oil are also used for a variety of medicinal purposes.
We are going to discuss the medicinal properties and benefits of ylang-ylang essential oil in detail, which is why below we will individually describe some of the benefits of ylang-ylang essential oil:
This is one of the oldest known medicinal properties of ylang-ylang essential oil benefits is also a part of essential oil.
It fights depression and relaxes the body, which drives away anxiety, sadness, and chronic stress, it also has an uplifting effect on the mood and induces feelings of joy and hope, it can be an effective treatment for those who experience nervous breakdowns and acute depression after a crash or accident.
Seborrhea or seborrheic eczema is a horrible disease that occurs due to a malfunction of the sebaceous glands.
This disorder results in an irregular production of sebum and the consequent infection of the epidermal cells, it looks very unattractive and painful, as the white or pale yellow skin, whether dry or oily, begins to peel off.
This normally occurs on the scalp, cheeks, eyebrows, and anywhere else where hair follicles are found.
The benefits of ylang-ylang essential oil can help cure this inflammatory condition and reduce irritation and redness of the skin by regulating sebum production and treating the infection itself.
The cuts, abrasions, or burns and wounds can cause a septic wound to become due to various bacterial infections.
The risk of complications is even higher if the wound is caused by an iron object since there is the possibility that it will become infected with tetanus germs; Ylang-ylang essential oil benefits can help prevent both sepsis and tetanus by inhibiting microbial growth and disinfecting wounds.
This property also protects wounds from bacterial, viral, and fungal infections, and helps speed up the wound healing process.
Ylang-ylang derived essential oil can activate romance within couples and can enhance sexual life.
This can be very beneficial for people who have lost interest in sex due to heavy workload, professional stress, depression or the effects of pollution, loss of libido or frigidity is a growing problem in modern life But relying on natural essential oils like ylang-ylang can help you find your sex drive.
This oil is an effective agent for lowering blood pressure. In recent times, since high blood pressure is a major health epidemic among young and old, and medications to reduce it have serious adverse health side effects, ylang-ylang oil can be an easy and natural solution. It has no adverse health side effects if taken in prescribed amounts.
The benefits of ylang-ylang essential oil for the improvement and health care of the body in general, including relieving stress and anxiety.
This oil soothes and calms nervous afflictions, stress, anger, and anxiety while inducing a feeling of relaxation.
The benefits of ylang-ylang essential oil are a health booster for the nervous system.
Strengthens the nervous system and repairs any damage it may have suffered.
Furthermore, it also reduces stress on the nerves and protects them from developing several nervous disorders.
Ylang-ylang essential oil can be used to heal infections in internal organs such as the stomach, intestines, colon, and urinary tract.
It is also good for people who suffer from insomnia, fatigue, and frigidity. It is extremely effective in maintaining the moisture and oil balance of the skin and keeps the skin hydrated, soft, and young.
Note: It is important to note that some cases of sensitivity, nausea, and headache have been observed when taking ylang-ylang essential oil in excessive amounts.
Otherwise, when taken in recommended doses, it is non-toxic and is not reported to irritate.
Ylang-ylang essential oil produces very good blends with essential oils derived from bergamot, grapefruit, lavender, and sandalwood.
Questions about the benefits of ylang-ylang essential oil
Ylang-ylang is the name of a tree that is native to Indonesia but has become naturalized in many tropical places.
The tree is particularly famous for its flowers, which have a very pleasant aroma and powerful essential oil that has been linked to several medicinal benefits.
Its essential oil is highly sought after for its antioxidants, sesquiterpenes, and other organic compounds that make it so powerful.
The scent of ylang-ylang is unique and powerful, which is why many perfumes and cosmetic products feature this tropical flower.
The scent is slightly floral, which is why it is mainly used in beauty products for women, but it also works as a middle note in personal care products for men.
Ylang-ylang is phonetically pronounced EE-lang EE-lang, so if you’ve been pressing a hard “Y” when ordering this oil from your local health food store, now you understand why you have so many fun looks.
The word comes from the nations of the Pacific Rim where this tree, Cananga odorata, can be found naturally.
Ylang-ylang oil can often be mixed with bathwater for a soothing, aromatic soak. It is often mixed with carrier oils and massaged into the hair and scalp to improve strength and appearance.
It can also be mixed in a steam bath and inhaled to relieve stress. The pressed flowers of the ylang-ylang tree can also be steeped as savory tea.
Ylang-ylang oil is most commonly used as an ingredient in fragrances, perfumes, and cosmetic products, due to its unique and powerful scent.
This essential oil is also a popular air freshener and can also be used in a diffuser.
People mix this oil with other carrier oils and apply it to the face to improve blood circulation and reduce the appearance of blemishes.
The oil can also be used to increase hair strength and growth.
Ylang-ylang has one of the strangest names in the entire natural health world, leading many to wonder where it came from.
In the Tagalog language, native to the area where the ylang-ylang tree is found, the word slang means desert.
The second-word repetition has a slightly different pronunciation in the mother tongue, but we no longer include that in the English version of this flower’s name.
Ylang ylang oil may cause allergic reactions to those that are allergic to it. It contains allergens, such as isoeugenol .
It has been correlated to contact dermatitis and can be irritating to skin when applied topically.