Advertisements
Categories: Oils

15 Benefits And Uses Of Myrrh Essential Oil

Published by
lbobvalla
Advertisements

Discover the 15 Benefits And Uses Of Myrrh Essential Oil.

The benefits of Myrrh essential oil for the protection, care, and protection of health can be attributed to its properties such as antimicrobial, astringent, expectorant, antifungal, stimulant, carminative, stomachic, anticatarrhal, diapophoric, Vulnerary, antiseptic, immunostimulating, circulatory, tonic, anti-inflammatory, and antispasmodic substance.

Myrrh essential oil is extracted from resin, while its name in the scientific naming system is called Commiphora Myrrha and it is native to Egypt.

The resin was frequently used in incense and perfumes in ancient Egypt, and the oil obtained from it was used to heal wounds in ancient Greece.

Advertisements

The main components of this essential oil are alpha-pinene, cadinene, limonene, cumin aldehyde, eugenol, cresol, heerobolene, acetic acid, formic acid, and sesquiterpenes.

Benefits of Myrrh Essential Oil

Besides being a very respectable oil in the aromatherapy field, it also has many medicinal uses. Let’s look at the most common health benefits that you have in stock for us.

1.- Inhibits microbial growth

Myrrh essential oil does not allow microbes to grow or infect your system. It can be used to prevent many problems that occur due to microbial infections such as fever, food poisoning, cough, and cold, mumps, measles, smallpox, and wound infection. It has no adverse side effects, unlike other antibiotics, such as a weakening of the liver or poor digestive function.

Advertisements

2.- Astringent Properties

Also, the benefits of essential oil of myrrh is an astringent, which means that it strengthens the gums and muscles, intestines, and other internal organs and softens the skin.

It also strengthens the grip of the hair roots, thus preventing hair loss.

A more serious aspect of this astringent property is that it stops bleeding in wounds.

When this astringency causes blood vessels to constrict and control blood flow, it can prevent you from losing too much blood when injured.

Advertisements

3.- Relieves cough

Myrrh essential oil is good for coughs and colds. It fights the viral infections that can cause them, relieves congestion, and reduces the deposition of phlegm in the lungs and airways.

4.- Fight against fungal infections

It is also mentioned within the benefits of the essential oil of Myrrh that it has the power to act as a fungicide.

It can be used both internally and externally to fight fungal infections.

5.- Stimulates the nervous system

Myrrh essential oil stimulates thoughts, blood circulation, digestion, nervous activity, and excretion.

Advertisements

It stimulates the pumping action of the heart, the secretion of digestive juices and bile in the stomach, and keeps you alert and active by stimulating the brain and nervous system.

6.- Improves digestion

In the same way, the benefits of myrrh essential oil help to relieve those gases that often result in embarrassing situations in public, for this reason, many natural medicine experts recommend consuming it before and after meals.

Myrrh oil is beneficial for the overall health of your stomach.

7.- Anti-catarrhal properties

This property of myrrh essential oil allows among other things to relieve and calm excess mucus and phlegm and the problems associated with mucus deposition, including congestion, breathing problems, heaviness in the chest, and coughing.

Advertisements

8.- Increase perspiration

Myrrh essential oil increases perspiration and removes toxins, extra salt, and excess water from your body. Sweating also cleanses the pores of the skin and helps to escape harmful gases such as nitrogen.

9.- Accelerates healing

This particular property of myrrh essential oil benefits protects wounds from infection and heals them quickly.

So if you have recently had an injury or have been treating any of them for a long time, do not hesitate to use this natural alternative that works perfectly.

10.- Prevents Infections

If you have applied a small amount of myrrh essential oil to cuts and wounds, you don’t need to worry about them becoming infected. This oil will prevent them from becoming septic as it is an antiseptic substance. It can also protect you from tetanus to some extent.

Advertisements

11.- Increases immunity

Myrrh oil strengthens and activates the immune system and keeps the body protected from infections, so never hesitate to put it into practice, as the benefits of myrrh essential oil are proven by various studies and research around the world.

12.- Stimulates blood circulation

This powerful essential oil stimulates and supports blood circulation and ensures adequate oxygen supply to the tissues.

This is good for achieving a proper metabolic rate, as well as boosting the immune system. Increasing blood flow to all parts of the body helps keep you healthy.

Advertisements

13.- Protects general health

As a tonic, the benefits of myrrh essential oil tonify all systems and organs in the body, giving them strength and protection against premature aging and infection.

14.- Anti-inflammatory properties

Myrrh essential oil calms inflammation in various tissues in case of fever or viral infections. It also treats indigestion that results from consuming spicy foods and protects the circulatory system from toxins.

15.- Relieves spasms

Provides relief from unwanted contractions or spasms and thus relieves cramps, muscle aches, and pains.

Other benefits of myrrh essential oil

This oil is highly valued in aromatherapy as a sedative, antidepressant, and as promoter of spiritual feelings.

Advertisements

It takes care of the health of the uterus and stimulates that organ, helps reduce scars and blemishes, pyorrhea, diarrhea, and skin diseases such as eczema, ringworm, and itching.

It is also an emmenagogue, which means that it normalizes menstruation and alleviates associated symptoms such as mood swings and hormonal imbalances.

Word of Caution: Despite these benefits of myrrh essential oil, it can have toxic effects if used in excess. Pregnant women should avoid it as it stimulates the uterus and can lead to miscarriage.

If you read carefully each of the benefits of myrrh essential oil, you must know that this medical alternative can be mixed with other types of infusions so that its effectiveness is considerably increased, for example, if you want to maximize the benefits of myrrh essential oil, it is recommended that you unify it with ingredients such as the essential oils of frankincense, lavender, pale rose, patchouli, rosewood, sandalwood, tea tree, and thyme, since they have powers, properties and other nutrients needed to make the benefits of myrrh essential oil powerful.

Advertisements

Fun Facts About Myrrh

Myrrh is commonly known as one of the gifts (along with gold and frankincense) from the three wise men brought to Jesus in the New Testament. It was mentioned in the Bible 152 times! Myrrh was important in biblical times, as it was used as a spice, a natural remedy, and to purify the dead.

Myrrh oil is still commonly used today as a remedy for a variety of ailments. Researchers have become interested in myrrh because of its powerful antioxidant activity and its potential as a cancer treatment. It has also been shown to be effective in fighting certain types of parasitic infections.

What is myrrh?

Myrrh is a resin, or sap-like substance, that comes from a tree called Commiphora myrrh, common in Africa and the Middle East. Myrrh is botanically related to frankincense, and it is one of the most widely used essential oils in the world.

The myrrh tree is distinctive due to its white flowers and knotted trunk. Sometimes it can take on a strange and twisted shape due to bad weather and wind.

Advertisements

To harvest myrrh, tree trunks must be cut to release the resin. The resin is allowed to dry and begins to look like tears along the trunk of the tree. The resin is collected and the essential oil is made from the sap by steam distillation.

Myrrh oil generally has a fairly smoky, sweet, and sometimes even bitter odor. The word myrrh comes from the Arabic word “murr” which means bitter.

The oil is usually of the same shape, yellowish-orange color with a somewhat viscous consistency that is commonly used as a base for perfumes and other types of fragrances.

Advertisements

Two main active compounds are found in myrrh, called terpenoids and sesquiterpenes, which have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects.

Advertisements

Sesquiterpenes specifically also affect our emotional center in the hypothalamus, helping us to remain calm and balanced.

Both compounds are under investigation for their anticancer and antibacterial benefits, as well as other potential therapeutic uses.

Myrrh Oil History

Myrrh essential oil has been used for many years in the application of traditional healing therapies and religious ceremonies. Common uses of myrrh oil historically include:

• Fragrance

Advertisements

• Embalmment

• Food flavoring

• Treatment of hay fever

• As an antiseptic to clean and treat wounds

Advertisements

• As a paste to help stop bleeding

The Chinese frequently used myrrh as a medicine, and it remains a part of traditional Chinese medicine to this day. The main use of myrrh essential oil benefits by the Egyptians was for embalming and the Jews used it to make the holy anointing oil that was used in worship services.

The most common use of historical myrrh essential oil benefits was burning the resin over hot coals.

This would release a mysterious and spiritual quality in any room before a religious ceremony.

Advertisements

It has also been used in aromatherapy for its meditative quality or prayer, usually in combination with incense.

The smell of myrrh has traditionally been seen as a symbol of suffering, burned at funerals or other solemn events.

But sometimes myrrh is mixed with citrus oils to help produce a more uplifting scent. These lighter blends have been used to help promote inspiration and emotional awareness.

Some Uses of Myrrh Essential Oil

Essential oil therapy has been used for thousands of years and is the practice of using oils for their health benefits.

Advertisements

Each essential oil has its unique benefit and can be incorporated as an alternative treatment for a variety of ailments.

In general, the oils are inhaled, sprayed into the air, massaged into the skin, and sometimes taken orally.

Fragrances are strongly connected to our emotions and memories, as our fragrance receptors are located next to the emotional centers of our brain, the amygdala, and the hippocampus.

-Diffuse or inhale

You can purchase an essential oil still to use throughout your home when you are trying to achieve a certain mood.

Advertisements

Or add a few drops to hot water and inhale the steam. Myrrh oil can also be inhaled when you are sick to help improve symptoms of bronchitis, colds, or coughs.

It can also be combined with other essential oils to form new scents. It pairs well with citrus oil, such as bergamot, grapefruit, or lemon to help lighten its fragrance.

-Apply it directly to the skin

It is best to mix myrrh with carrier oils like jojoba, almond, or grapeseed oil before applying it to the skin. It can also be mixed with an unscented lotion and used directly on the skin. Due to its antioxidant properties, it is ideal for skin rejuvenation and wound treatment.

Advertisements

You can also use myrrh to make various natural skincare products when mixed with other ingredients. For example, consider making homemade frankincense and myrrh cream to help treat and tone your skin.

-Use as a cold compress

Myrrh oil has many therapeutic properties, so add a few drops to a cold compress and apply directly to any infected or inflamed areas for relief. It is antibacterial, antifungal, and helps reduce swelling and inflammation.

-Relief for upper respiratory problems

Advertisements

It can work as an expectorant to help relieve cough and cold symptoms. It can be used to relieve congestion and help reduce phlegm.

Myrrh side effects

Myrrh has some side effects that need to be considered before using it therapeutically. As always, it’s best to speak with your trusted doctor or healthcare provider first.

• Since one of the most common uses for myrrh oil is topical, people with sensitive skin should be careful.

Myrrh has been found to cause dermatitis or inflammation of the skin in some people.

Advertisements

Always test it on a small area first before applying it all over your skin to make sure you don’t have any allergic reactions.

• If taken internally, myrrh can cause an upset stomach and diarrhea. Although generally not serious, chronic diarrhea can lead to dehydration, so you should discontinue use if you have gastrointestinal problems.

• Pregnant women should avoid taking myrrh because it can increase uterine contractions.

• Another possible side effect of myrrh is the irregularity of the heart and lowering of blood pressure, although this is mainly seen in high doses of more than 2-4 grams per day. Anyone with a heart-related medical condition should consult a doctor before using myrrh oil.

Advertisements

• Myrrh can lower blood sugar, therefore it is not recommended for people with diabetes or other blood sugar conditions.

Since it interacts with blood glucose, it is also not recommended for people undergoing surgery and it is best to stop using it at least two weeks before surgery.

• Myrrh oil is not recommended for people using blood thinners such as warfarin (common brand names Coumadin and Jantoven) as it can have potential interactions with this drug.

It is also not recommended for people taking diabetes medications as there is a potential for a drug interaction

Advertisements
Advertisements
Advertisements
lbobvalla

Share
Published by
lbobvalla
Tags: advantages benefits contraindications disadvantages health side effects uses virtues

Recent Posts

  • Vegetables

4 Shocking health benefits of mizuna

Discover the 4 shocking health benefits of mizuna. Surely on more than one occasion, you… Read More

4 weeks ago
  • Medicinal plants

5 shocking health benefits of chicory root

Discover the 5 shocking health benefits of chicory root. Chicory root can aid digestion, regulate… Read More

4 weeks ago
  • Medicinal plants

Shocking benefits of Soapworts or saponaria

Discover the shocking benefits of Soapworts or Saponaria. Since ancient times, Saponaria has been used… Read More

4 weeks ago
  • Articles

4 Shocking benefits of laetrile or amygdalin

Discover the 4 shocking benefits of laetrile or amygdalin. In popular culture, laetrile or amygdalin… Read More

4 weeks ago
  • Medicinal plants

3 shocking benefits of Bupleurum root

Discover the 3 shocking benefits of Bupleurum root. Bupleurum root helps control diabetes and strengthen… Read More

4 weeks ago
  • Berries

6 Shocking health benefits of Schisandra berry

Discover the 6 Shocking health benefits of Schisandra berry. Schisandra is said to be a… Read More

4 weeks ago

This website uses cookies.

Read More