Discover the 10 benefits of the witch hazel plant to take care of your skin.
Surely you have heard witch hazel mentioned as an excellent skincare remedy, well, this plant native to the United States has anti-inflammatory and astringent properties.
It is also an excellent aid to stimulate circulation in the skin due to its high content of tannins and flavonoids, for this case both the leaves and the bark are used.
It is very effective to combat circulatory disorders; it is used in cases of varicose veins, heavy legs, hemorrhoids, and menopausal disorders.
As an external use, it is used to wash the eyes, in cases of conjunctivitis or eye fatigue caused by the wear and tear of visual attention.
On the skin, it has an effect of activation of the circulation and has a healing and astringent effect.
That is why it is in high demand for use in beauty products for oily or acne skin.
Its astringent effect is very useful after cleansing the skin to close the pores and tone before applying the moisturizer.
Here are 10 benefits of witch hazel that has been used for a long time for its healing and medicinal properties:
It can be used daily or weekly, although it is advisable not to use astringent tonics every day, as they could damage your skin.
You can apply witch hazel twice a week with a cotton ball and especially in an area to reduce inflammation.
To obtain an effective result, you can apply a smooth paste made with wheat flour and witch hazel on a clean face, once it is dry remove it with warm water. This favors oily and acne-prone skin.
You can use it when you have insect bites, sunburns, irritation from contact with poison ivy, diaper rash, eczema, bruises, and varicose veins. It is also a good remedy for minor sunburns.
If you have dark circles due to fatigue or your eyes look tired and swollen, witch hazel is an excellent ally, as it reduces puffiness, which will improve the appearance of your eyes. For better, you should apply it cold with a cotton ball.
The water Hamamelis is used as a cleanser and detoxifier, thereby helping to eliminate impurities from the skin, like pimples, juvenile acne, and pimples.
It is used to reduce the symptoms of an allergic reaction or food poisonings, such as hives, allergic rhinitis, and conjunctivitis.
Due to its bactericidal and astringent activity, it is used to combat infections such as menorrhagia, dysmenorrhea, and vulvovaginal irritations and infections.
It has also been used to treat mouth bleeds, bleeding gums, and tongue wounds.
Due to its astringent, anti-inflammatory, and mucolytic effect, it has been used in cases of angina, pharyngitis, and laryngitis, in the form of gargles.
Due to the presence of flavonoids, it would help to strengthen the body’s resistance against the attack of free radicals.